Menu

Privacy & Terms

Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g., Google Analytics)

This privacy policy sets out how 13 Glass, Inc. uses and protects any information that you give 13 Glass, Inc. when you use this website. 13 Glass, Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 13 Glass, Inc. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@13glass.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 4521 Virginia Avenue Fort Wayne, IN 46808.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
Privacy Policy 13 Glass, Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring you have a positive experience on our website. This policy outlines our personal information handling practices for both online and offline data. If you give us personal information, we will treat it according to this policy. We encourage you to read on to ensure you understand our practices when it comes to privacy issues. This policy covers the 13 Glass, Inc. website and is applicable worldwide. We understand that protecting your personal information is of the utmost importance and will do all we can to uphold that. Information Collection and its Use As the sole owners of information collected on this website, we gather only enough to allow us to contact you when requested. When you visit our website or fill out a contact request form, you are authorizing us to maintain and store your personal information on our secure server. For your privacy and our protection, credit card numbers are never stored by 13 Glass. Information Disclosure We, at 13 Glass, would like to assure you that any personal information given to us is highly secure. Your information will only be shared with our administrators who will use it solely for ordering and verification purposes. We do not sell or rent any of your personal information or share it with any third party. Your information may be provided if required by law or legal process. Links to External Sites Our site may contain links to other sites on the Internet that are not under our control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such sites. Under Age 18 Guidelines Anyone under the age of 18 is NOT authorized to provide any personal details to 13 Glass, Inc. In turn, we will not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information from any person who is identified as less than 18 years of age. We cannot prevent a minor from visiting this site, and must rely on parents and those responsible for supervising children under the age of 18 to monitor their Internet usage. Each time you visit a 13 Glass, Inc. website or provide information about yourself, you are representing to us that you are 18 years or older. We cannot, and do not sell to, or permit anyone under the age of 18 to view this site or make a purchase. Security We use encryption software for all data put in by our customers on our site. You must be aware that when you click on hyperlinks and/or banners of third party websites, you are governed under the privacy practices and policies of that website. We are not liable for the actions of third party sites. When placing an order with us, your personal and financial information is encrypted on our secure website using the best encryption software SSL (secure socket layer). Godaddy is the verification source to ensure you that our site is secure. While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user information offline. If you have any questions about the security of our website, please e-mail or call us. Discreet billing and shipping information We ship our products in a plain brown or white box. The sender on the shipping label will be 13 Glass. On your credit card statement, "13 Glass" or "13 Glass Inc." is what will appear.